CV Øyunn

(Siv Øyunn Kjenstad)

Projects

from 2015 Øyunn

from 2009-2015 Chili Vanilla

 

As a co-musician

from 2018 Efterklang

from 2016 Bugge Wesseltoft New Conception of Jazz

from 2016 Christian Balvig 6-tet

from 2017 Frode Haltli's Avant Folk

from 2014 BRAK RUG

from 2015 BAYA (occasionally)

from 2016 Band of Gold (occasionally)

from 2014 Time Is a Blind Guide (Thomas Strønen) (occasionally)

from 2014 Trondheim Jazz Orchestra & Christian Wallumrød

from 2011-2013 Ósk

2011-2013 TAAO (feat Martin Halla, Marius Klovning, Edvard Mjanger)

in 2013 ANANA

 

As a composer

2019 (work in progress) Øyunn debut album

2019 music score for short film “Wimbledon” by Ernst De Geer

2019 “Alchemy for beginners” stage performance and concert made together with actress and author Gine Cornelia Pedersen. Composer and performer/actor

2019 (work in progress) soundtrack for short animation movie, animator/director Margrethe Danielsen

2018 "Begjær under almene" at Nationaltheatret (The National Theater) Composer & performer. Director Victoria Meirik.

2017 Øyunn Commission Work for Oslo World, solo concert on drums, vocals, synth, Ableton and piano

2017 EMOLATOR performance at KhiO, music composer and performer. Made in collaboration with choreographer Kristin Ryg Helgebostad, light tech Norunn Standal, costume designer Matilda Karlström and the third grade theatre students

2017 “For A Moment” singel release + Peer Gynt Campaign release

2015 - 2019 Øyunn concerts

2009-2015 Chili Vanilla, one of three collective composers and musicians, touring, release of album and music video, winner of “Jazz i sikte”

 

As a musician and performer/actor (selected)

2019 Efterklang in Elbphilharmonie, Edinfest, Ultima festival ++ drums and vocals

2019 Efterklang and B.O.X., playing Stanser Musiktage (CH) and SPOT Festival (DK), drums and vocals

2019 Live Foyn Friis & Current, drums, concerts

2018 Geek Night with Tarjei Strøm, Peter Baden og Øyunn, Popsenteret

2018 Øyunn at SALT art festival (NO) and Antara Festival (UK)

2018 Concert with Timani Chamber Orchestra feat. Torun Eriksen, Hildegunn Øiseth, Øyunn

2018 Performances with Desire under the elms (Begjær under almene) performer/actor and musician

2018 Arthur Kay's Modulator w/Ivan Ave, Arthur Kay, Adrian Myhr at Jassbox and Jazz Paa Munch

2018 Frode Haltli's Avant Folk release concert at Victoria

2017 Øyunn at Alternatilla Festival, Mallorca (ES)

2017 Øyunn concert at Moods, Zürich / Match&Fuse festival (CH)

2017 Touring with Bugge Wesseltoft in Turkey, Switzerland and Germany

2016 Touring with New Conception of Jazz, Gdansk, Zürich, Sarajevo, Belgium, London Jazz Festival

2016 BRAK RUG studio sessions + concerts in Trondheim and Göteborg Art Sounds

2016 Composing for and playing with solo project Øyunn, Oslo Kulturnatt/Victoria

2016 Playing with Band of Gold, Giske/ Mandaljazz/ Skral festival

2016 Touring with Bugge Wesseltoft’s New Conception of Jazz, Luxembourg/Xjazz Berlin/Maijazz/Nattjazz/BLUE NOTE Tokyo/ Gaîté Lyrique Paris/Jarasum Jazzfestival ++

2016 Solo performance «Incorporate Intervention #3» Borealis Festival

2015 Bugge Wesseltoft's New Conception of Jazz, studio recording

2015 Rolf Erik Nystrøm commision work for Lillefestivalen

2015 Tord Gustavsen Kvartett, Angrajazz (Azores islands) substituting Jarle Vespestad

2015 Elin Rosseland Kvintett Oslojazz

2015 Concerts with Chili Vanilla for Concerts Norway (Rikskonsertene) and DKS in Norway and China (Nanjing jazzfestival)

2015 Performed (performer, drummer, singer) in Lina Lapelyté's «Candy Shop» extended commision work for Borealis-festival in Bergen

2014 Trondheim Jazz Orchestra & Christian Wallumrød, commision work for Kongsberg jazzfestival

2014 Time Is A Blind Guide (Thomas Strønen) live at Cheltenham Jazzfestival and Unterfahrt in München

2013 «Kali og Vossavatn» commision work with Friensemblet at Vossajazz

2012 Ola Kvernberg & NTNU Jazzensemble "Stjernesludd"

2012 «Rytmer Fra Verdensrommet/Rhythms from Space» performances with Peter Baden, actor and drummer, october

2012 «Damer på visitt» Concert/performance with Oktavia (choir) and Sigrid Moldestad. Music by Elisabeth Vannebo

2012 «Pisspreik» performing the whole album with Fremmed Rase at Pstereo

2011 «Stille» commision work by Silje Halstensen for Festspillene i Nord-Norge

2010 «MOMBI» with Jon Balke´s Batagraf

2010 Duo with Charles Gayle, Oslojazz

2009 «Den blå kofferten» concert theatre music by Ole Henrik Giørtz, words by Lars Saabye Christensen, actor and musician, Festspillene i Nord-Norge

2009 «Salto! Good bye, have a safe journey and follow your heart» Ekstremjazz – Vossajazz with Jon Balke's Batagraf and choreographer Fransesco Scavetta's Wee company

2009 “Gentlemen’s club - men damene først” at Rud high school’s revue , actor

2008 “Håper du liker å le” at Rud high school’s revue, actor

 

Appearance on Radio/TV etc

2019 Efterklang Live from Elbphilharmonie - YouTube

2018 Århundrets Stemme with Marianne Sveen

2018 Øyunn in “Musikkmøtet” with Tine Skolmen P2

2017 Øyunn at “Spillerom på P2”

2017 Campaign for Visit Norway/Peer Gynt with Øyunn

2017 Senkveld (TV2) with Daniel Kvammen performing "Me dansar ikkje for moro skyld"

2016 "A call to say Hello" music video w/BAYA

2013 Serbian state channel with Jovan Pavlovic

2012 Trommer.no interview and live videos (Youtube)

2012 P3 (Ukas Urørt w/ Ósk 2012)

2012 TV2 with Martin Halla/TAAO

2012 NRK1Vossajazz w/ «Drivstoff»

2012 «Get Me» music video w/ Chili Vanilla

2010 and 2012 P2 w/Chili Vanilla

2010 NRK 1 «Human Voice» by Atle Halstensen, actor/drummer, intermission music Eurovision Song Contest

2008 NRK 2 «Ung Tveitt» Anniversairy of composer Geir Tveitt. w/Ingebjørg Bratland, Tine Thing Helseth, Aleksander Lindås and Mathias Thorp.

Discography

2019 Efterklang “Altid Sammen” (4AD) drums on “Supertanker” and “Verden Forsvinder”

2018 Christian Balvig 6-tet "Music for Humans" (AMP Music & Records)

2018 Frode Haltli's Avant Folk "Avant Folk" (Hubro)

2015 Trondheim Jazz Orchestra / Christian Wallumrød «Untitled Arpeggios And Pulses» (Hubro)

2017 BAYA "Oslo - Harlem" (Luft Recordings) (playing on some of songs)

2015 Thomas Strønen «Time is a Blind Guide» (Ecm Records)

2015 Ole Henrik Giørtz/Lars Saabye Christensen «Det Kromatiske Minnet» (Grappa)

2014 Friensemblet «El Aaiun – Across The Border» (Giraffa Records/Musikklosen)

2013 Ósk «Ósk EP» (Impeller Recordings)

2012 Chili Vanilla «Chili Vanilla» (Dayladore Collective) (Produsent Audun Kleive)

 

Scholarships/awards

2018 NOPA’s såkornmidler

2017 & 2018 Work grant from Arts Council Norway

2016 TONO-stipend

2014 Diversestipend Kulturrådet

2011 Winner of «Jazz i sikte» with Chili Vanilla

2010 Drømmestipendet

2010 Asker Kommunes Kulturstipend


Teaching experience

2018 one-day workshop in jazz at the Grieg Academy in Bergen. Teaching together with saxophonist Hanna Paulsberg

2017 Mentor at the “Framtida i norsk jazz” (Østnorsk jazzsenter)

2017 “The Sezzion” (Åland, FI). one week of improvisation and jazz teaching for teenagers from northern and Baltic countries. 

2016 Drum and ensemble teacher at Big Band camp (Østnorsk Jazzsenter)

Other previous collabs/occasionally with

Arthur Kay's Modulator, Victoria Meirik/Nationaltheatret, Kristin Helgebostad/KhiO, Ivan Ave, Adrian Myhr, Thomas Strønen's Time Is A Blind Guide, Pieces of Juno, Petter & Siv, Trondheim Jazz Orchestra, Ósk, Olefonken, ANANA, TAAO, Sigrid Moldestad, Ola Kvernberg, Tord Gustavsen Kvartett, Poing, Lars Lillo-Stenberg, Brunborg/Kjenstad/Poulssen, Elin Rosseland Kvintett, Vigleik Storaas, Einar Stray, Thomas T. Dahl, Charles Gayle, Jon Balke, Helge Norbakken, Serenity, Tor Andreas Haugerud, Gard Nilssen, Lars Saabye Christensen, Snorre Bjerck, Sigrun Eng, Ole Henrik Giørtz, Ståle Storløkken

Festivals/clubs (selected)

Salon, Istanbul (TR), Nanjing Jazz festival (CN), Moods (CH), JazzAhead /Bremen (DE), BLUE NOTE /Tokyo (JP), Jarasum Jazz Festival (KR), Gaîté Lyrique /Paris (FR), Victoria – Nasjonal jazzscene, Dokkhuset, Øya, Kongsberg Jazzfestival, Klubzak (PL), 30CC (BE), De Warande (BE), Nattjazz, Oslojazz, Moldejazz, Angrajazz /Azores (PT), Finsejazz, Canal Street, Nefertiti (SE), Pstereo, by:Larm, «Framtida i norsk jazz», UKA, Skuretfestivalen, Christianshavn Beboerhus (DK), JazzNoJazz (CH), Kvarteret, Palac Akropolis (CZ), Jazzfest, Vossajazz, Umeå Jazz Festival (SE), Cheltenham Jazz Festival (UK), Unterfahrt (DE), Rokken, Teaterfabrikken, Rødbrygga, Sitt ned, Folken, Sarajevo Jazz Fest (BA), Tou Scene, Ole Bull Akademiet, Chateau Neuf, Pøkk, Lillefestivalen, Copenhagen Jazz Festival (DK), Credo, Blæst, Parkteateret, Hulen, Smog, Familien, Soddjazz, "Like a Jazz Machine"/ Dudelange (LU), Aarhus jazz festival (DK), Världsarvsjazzen (SE)

Musical Education

2010-2013 Bachelor in Jazz improvisation and drums, NTNU Trondheim

2009-2010 Sund Folk College, jazz department

2007-2009 Talent program, Young Musicians at Norwegian Academy of Music

2006-2009 High School music/dance/drama department
 

Other

2019 Courses at Den danske scenekunstskole Meisner technique/casting workshop

2016 Brain Spotting phase 1, 2 and 3 (coach, working with for instance stage fright)

2013-2016 Timani level 1, 2 and 3 (15 weekends over three years, physical approach for optimizing playing. www.timanimusic.com)

2014 Meditation Teacher (The Bright Path)